1 January

  • New Year’s Day: Public Holiday: Masses: Fairfield West – 8:00 am & Smithfield 10:30 am
  • Feast of The Holy Family

6 January

  • Commencement of 9-day Novena to St Paul The First Hermit

6/7 January

  • Epiphany of The Lord – Blessing of Chalk

8 January

  • The Baptism of The Lord

13 January

  • Feast of Blessed Eusebius

15 January

  • 10:30 am Mass for Feast Day of St Paul First Hermit

16 January

  • Feast Day of Blessed Mother Queen of Hermits

26 January

  • Australia Day: Public Holiday: Masses: Fairfield West – 8:00 am & Smithfield 10:30 am

2 February

  • Presentation of The Lord

4 February

  • Catechist Sunday

6 February

  • Parish Pastoral Council Meeting

9 February

  • 2018 School Opening Mass

9 February

  • First Catechist Meeting

10 February

  • Feast of St Scholastica

11 February

  • Our Lady of Lourdes Feast Day
  • Anointing of the Sick

14 February

  • Ash Wednesday: Masses
  • St Therese 7:00 am;
  • St Benedict’s 9:15 am & 7:00 pm

16 February

  • 7:00 pm Commencement of Stations of the Cross

(continuing every Friday evening during Lent)

20 February

  • Parish Finance Council Meeting

20 February

  • Scripture Classes commence in State Schools

24/25 February

  • Confirmation Enrolments

25 February

  • Children’s Mass – Year 6 & Kindergarten – Blessing of Backpacks

3/4 March

  • Confirmation Enrolments weekend

6 March

  • Parish Pastoral Council Meeting

19 March

  • St Joseph’s Feast Day – School Mass

20 March

  • Parish Finance Council Meeting

24 March

  • Decoration of Churches for Palm Sunday

25 March

  • Passion of The Lord – Palm Sunday

25 March

  • Children’s Mass (Year 5)

27 March

  • 2nd Rite – 7:00 pm

28 March

  • 9:30 am School Children – Stations of the Cross

28 March

  • Set up Altar of Repose

29 March

  • Oil of Chrism Mass – St Mary’s Cathedral

29 March

  • 7:00 pm – Holy Thursday – Last Supper Mass

30 March

  • Good Friday
  • 10:00 am Children’s Mass
  • 3:00 pm – Passion of Christ

30 March

  • Commencement of 9-day Novena to Divine Mercy

31 March

  • Easter Vigil Mass – Holy Saturday
  • Time??? TBA (sunset 6:53pm)

1 April

  • Easter Sunday

1 April

  • Daylight Saving ends

2 April

  • Easter Monday – Masses:
  • St Therese’s Fairfield West: 8:00 am
  • St Benedict’s Smithfield: 10:30 am

3 April

  • Parish Pastoral Council Meeting – Parish House

7 April

  • Family Day – Penrose Park

8 April

  • 3:00 pm Mass – Divine Mercy Sunday

9 April

  • Feast of the Annunciation of The Lord (moved due to Palm Sunday 25/3)

11 April

  • 7:30 pm Parent information Night for Confirmation Candidates in Montefano Hall

16 April

  • School Holidays begin

17 April

  • Parish Finance Council Meeting

22 April

  • 10:30 am Sunday – Children’s Mass (Mariola’s Group)

25 April

  • Anzac Day: Public Holiday Mass times: 8:00 am St Therese & 10:30 am St Benedict’s Shrine

29 April

  • Confirmation preparation Sessions begin

30 April

  • School Term 2 begins

1 May

  • Parish Pastoral Council Meeting – Parish House

13 May

  • The Ascension of The Lord

13 May

  • Our Lady of Fatima Day

13 May

  • Mother’s Day

15 May

  • Parish Finance Council Meeting

19 May

  • 6:00 pm Vigil Mass for Pentecost Sunday

20 May

  • Pentecost Sunday
  • Children’s Mass

24 May

  • Our Lady Help of Christians (Patron of Australia)
  • Children’s School Mass

26/27 May

  • Reconciliation Enrolment weekend

27 May

  • Children’s Mass (Yr. 2 PF)

31 May

  • Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

1 June

  • Confirmation Candidates – Retreat Day

2/3 June

  • Reconciliation Enrolment Weekend

3 June

  • Corpus Christi

3 June

  • TBC ????Confirmations

5 June

  • Parish Pastoral Council

8 June

  • Feast of Most Sacred Heart of Jesus
  • School Mass

13 June

  • Feast of St Anthony – Blessing of Bread

16 June

  • Blessed Virgin Mary

19 June

  • Parish Finance Council Meeting

23/24 June

  • First Holy Communion Enrolments

24 June

  • Children’s Mass – Yr. 4

29 June

  • School Mass – Feast of St Peter & St Paul

30 June

1 July

  • First Holy Communion Enrolments weekend

2 July

  • Commencement of 9-day Novena to St Benedict

3 July

  • Parish Pastoral Council Meeting

9 July

  • Commencement of School Holidays

11 July

  • Feast of St Benedict

15 July

  • Parish Mass – St Benedict Feast Day

17 July

  • Parish Finance Council Meeting

22 July

  • State School Children’s Mass

25 July

  • 7:30 pm Reconciliation Information Night for Parents

28/29 July

  • Prayer Partners Weekend – Children give out cards to ask Parishioners to pray for them.

29 July

  • Reconciliation Session begin

29 July

  • St Christopher – Blessing of Cars/Drivers

30 July

  • 9:45 – 2:00 pm – Level 2 Catechist Course (5 weeks) in Montefano Hall

7 August

  • Parish Pastoral Council Meeting

8 August

  • Feast of St Mary of the Cross
  • School Mass

15 August

  • Feast of The Assumption of The Blessed Virgin Mary – Holy Day
  • School Mass

18/19 August

  • First Holy Communion Candidates enrolment weekend

21 August

  • Parish Finance Council Meeting

25/26 August

  • First Holy Communion Candidates enrolment weekend
  • Children’s Mass (Yr. 3 PF)

26 August

  • Feast of Our Lady of Jasna Gora

28 August

  • Reconciliation Rehearsal

2 September

  • Father’s Day

4 September

  • Parish Pastoral Council

4 September

  • Reconciliation Ceremony

18 September

  • Parish Finance Council Meeting

23 September

  • Children’s Mass (Yr. 1 PF)

30 September

  • Annual Catechist Mass – St Mary’s Cathedral

1 October

  • Feast of St Therese of the Child Jesus

1 October

  • School Holidays begin

2 October

  • Parish Pastoral Council Meeting

13 October

  • Fatima Day

15 October

  • Parish Hosting Western Region Catechist Planning Day in Montefano Hall

16 October

  • Parish Finance Council Meeting

17 October

  • 7:30 pm First Holy Communion Candidates – Parents Information evening in Montefano Hall

21 October

  • First Holy Communion Sessions commence

23 October

  • First Holy Communion Readers Rehearsal No.1

26 October

  • First Holy Communion Readers Rehearsal No.2

28 October

  • Children’s Mass with Blessing of Pets

1 November

  • All Saints Day

2 November

  • All Souls Day

6 November

  • Parish Pastoral Council Meeting

16 November

  • Feast of St Gertrude – School Mass

18 November

  • Parish Mass – celebration for Feast of St Gertrude

19 November

  • First Holy Communion Rehearsal No.1

20 November

  • Parish Finance Council Meeting

23 November

  • First Holy Communion Rehearsal No.2

24/25 November

  • First Holy Communion Ceremonies

25 November

  • Feast of Christ The King

4 December

  • Parish Pastoral Council Meeting

8 December

  • The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary
  • Anointing of Sick – Mass 7:00 pm

18 December

  • Parish Finance Council Meeting

24 December

  • Christmas Vigil

25 December

  • Christmas Day

27 December

  • Blessing of Wine _Mass